Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 30th, 2021 

Introduction to the Inspired Fragrance Privacy Policy. 

This is a very important document in our company and we take your data and personal information very seriously and this is why we have created this very detailed Privacy Policy document below. 

To begin with, let’s ask; who is Inspired Fragrance? 

Here’s our company information to let you know who we are as a registered entity. 

Company Name: Inspired Fragrance

Website: www.inspiredfragrance.co.za

Registered Address: Ocean Tides, 1000 Otto du Plessis Drive, Big Bay, Cape Town 7441

 

Who is the Information Officer at Inspired Fragrance 

Our Information Officer is Mr. Greg Clark. If you need to contact our I.O for any reason please send an email to info@inspiredfragrance.co.za marked for his attention. 


What law are we referring to with referencing POPIA? 

In a South African context, we are referring to being compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act but we also comply with GDPR requirements for any international visitors. 


Is our Privacy Policy set in stone? 

This policy is very likely to be updated in the future as laws and requirements alter. If there is an important change that affects you or your information then we will notify you by email. 

The current version of this document is Version 2.1. As new versions are published we will save older versions which can be made available to you upon request. 

Third-party links 

Please be aware that there may be links on our website which take you to another website. If you follow these links then please be aware that you may need to read or accept the other website’s privacy policy as this is no longer our purview. 

What kind of information do we collect or process? 

Depending on your interaction on our website and what you choose to opt-in for we may process basic or more detailed info. 

When you purchase you may be asked to provide basic info such as your name and email address and address of delivery together with Telephone no to contact you.

Any personally identifiable data will be protected within our systems. 


Where are we collecting your data? 

We collect your data on our website when it is submitted to us and via technology partner platforms (like Mail Chimp) when you join us on our email list and willingly submit your info. 

When people join our Facebook group they are given the option of submitting their email to receive updates from us. This is another place where your info could be collected with your permission. 

We may use data collected by 3rd party advertising partners (like Facebook) where you have given your consent to them. In these instances, we will not have direct access to your information but will have access to be able to show relevant ads to you via their anonymized info. 

Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

How do we use your personal information? 

We collect your data so that we can engage with you relating to services or information which you have requested info about or to provide you with the services that you have purchased from us. We will only do this with your expressed consent which is given when you provide your information through our website in accordance with this privacy policy.  

In order to fulfill our services, we may disclose your info with the courier companies, each of which has agreed to this Privacy Policy and to our internal information breach policies as required within the laws of the POPI Act.

If required to fulfill a service we may pass your information over to third-party partners such as courier partners like The Courier Guy as they will need your delivery details for delivery or payment partners like PayFast so that they can process the payments which you have agreed to. 

The Inspired Fragrance website is built on the WordPress website platform and they have access to our database and information. WordPress is a US-based company and complies fully with all GDPR and other privacy requirements. This serves as an international transfer of data as their secure servers are outside of South Africa. The data is encrypted and securely transferred and stored in secure servers which have security measures of a more stringent requirement than POPIA. 

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, Inspired Fragrance is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

Inspired Fragrance undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

Let’s talk about marketing and your subscription to our emails 

You may, from time to time, receive emails relating to content on: 

  • eCommerce
  • online businesses 
  • business in general 
  • marketing 
  • opportunities, deals, and discounts 

Any and all marketing emails sent from Inspired Fragrance include the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of the email in one click. So, if you would like to be unsubscribed from our emails then simply click that link and we will honour that request. 

Occasionally we will send targeted campaigns and there may be an option to opt-out of that campaign plus the option to unsubscribe from all our marketing emails. Please check that you select the right option for what you would like to achieve. 

Ratings and Reviews

When you provide a rating or review on any of our platforms, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Website, in newsletters, or other marketing material. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website. 


Data shelf life 

All the information that we process has a shelf life that is available upon request. 

This means that we “clean” our database on a regular basis by removing users who have not interacted with us over a certain period. 

In this instance, the user will be unsubscribed however their info may still be stored securely on our system for historical purposes. 

What are the rights of a data subject? 

At any time you can request to access whatever data we have on you. 

You can request it to be edited or deleted entirely. 

Or you may withdraw your consent. 

All your rights are protected in line with the requirements of the POPI Act. 

If you have any questions please feel free to reach out to us at info@inspiredfragrance.co.za